Junior Panorama Finals this weekend

Date: 
Friday, January 24, 2020 - 09:00

Thirty two junior steelbands will be vying for championship status in their respective categories, this weekend, at the National Schools Panorama Finals.

The competition takes place on Sunday 26 January, 2020 from 9:00 am, at the Queen’s Park Savannah in Port of Spain.

The three categories being contested are Primary Schools, Secondary Schools and Elite (21 & Under Group).

Finalists were selected after several days of judging at the competitors’ schools, panyards and communities.

Twelve primary schools are going forward into competition on Sunday; while nine secondary schools and 15 bands in the elite category, will be vying for top honours, as well.

St. Margaret’s Boys’ Anglican placed first in the primary schools category, with 280 points.

St. Francois girls’ college topped the secondary schools category, with 258 points.

And bpTT Renegades Youth Steel Orchestra emerged the leader in the elite group, with 268 points.

All will be going into the finals on Sunday with a major boost to their esteem, after emerging leaders in their respective categories.

The event is being held under the auspices of the Ministry of Education, in collaboration with Pan Trinbago, the Pan in Schools Coordinating Council, the Multicultural Music Programme Unit, and the Tobago House of Assembly.

Entry is free!

 

The Finalists and order of appearance according to categories are:-

 

PRIMARY SCHOOLS

1 Tacarigua Presbyterian School                                           Savannah Grass

2. St. Margaret‘s Boys’ Anglican School                                Savannah Grass

3. San Fernando Boys R.C.                                                   Trouble In The Morning

4. St. Mary’s Government Primary School                            Sometimes

5. Fifth Company (St. Gregory’s) Anglican                            Not Me Is The Music 

6. Couva Anglican Primary School                                        Year For Love

7. Success R.C. Primary                                                        By All Means

8. Febeau Government Primary                                            This Is De Place

9. Fifth Company Baptist Primary School                              Bahia Gyul

10. Guaico Presbyterian Primary School                               Savannah Grass

11. Bethlemen Boys and Bethlehem Girls R.C. Schools       Savannah Grass

12. Tranquillity Government Primary School                         Hookin Meh

 

SECONDARY SCHOOLS

1. Holy Cross College, Arima                                                 Pan By Storm

2. La Romain Secondary                                                        Savannah Grass

3. Bishop Anstey & Trinity College East                                 This Is De Place

4. Naparima Girls High School & Naparima College             Back To Basics

5. St. Francois Girls’ College                                                  Soca Global

6. Bon Air Secondary                                                             Year For Love

7. Waterloo Secondary School                                               Yuh Wrong

8. Bishop Anstey High School                                                            Soca Global

9. Providence Girls Catholic School & Queen’s Royal College         Trouble In The Morning

10. St. Augustine Secondary School                                                  Trouble In The Morning

 

ELITE (21 AND UNDER GROUP)

1. Trinidad All Stars Youth Steel Orchestra                            The Fog

2. Kimberly’s Royal Steel Orchestra                                      Congo Man

3. HADCO Phase II Pan Groove Junior Steel Orchestra      Soca Global

4. Supernovas Youth Steel Orchestra                                    Feelin It (Remake)     

5. Pan Elders Youth Steel Orchestra                                     Day One

6. Shell Invaders Youth Steel Orchestra                                Trouble In The Morning

7. MHTL Starlift Juniors                                                          Big People Party

8. Tropical Angel Harps Youth Steel Orchestra                     Golo

9. Desperadoes Youth Steel Orchestra                                  This Is De Place

10 Bptt Renegades Youth Steel Orchestra                            Trouble in the Morning

 

---

Story by NEWS DESK

Category: